ESDI cable
Category: Main page » Computer

ESDI cable

pinout

The ESDI interface requires two cables, one for control and one for data. The control cable is shared between the two drives.

 34 pin IDC female
34 pin IDC female connector  to the controller

Each drive has each own data cable. By twisting some wires on the control cable it won"t be necessary to set the ID for each drive, since the twist will do the job. Wires 25 to 29 should be twisted between drive 1 & drive 2.

Controller           Drive 2   Twist   Drive 1

+--+                   +--+            +--+

|::|===================|  |============|  |  <-Pin 1
|::|===================| |============| |
|::|===================| |============| |
|::|===================| |============| |
|::|===================| |=====\/=====| |
|::|===================| |=====/\=====| |
|::|===================| |============| |
+--+ +--+ +--+
Controller Drive 1 Drive 2
Wire 1-241-91-91-9
Wire 25252925
Wire 26262826
Wire 27272727
Wire 28282628
Wire 29292529
Wire 30-3430-3430-3430-34

Data cable

20 PIN IDC FEMALE (To the Controller)
20 PIN IDC FEMALE (To the Drive)

20 PIN IDC FEMALE to the Controller.
20 PIN IDC FEMALE to the Drive.

Controller Drive
Wire 1-201-201-20

34 pin IDC female
34 pin IDC female connector  to the diskdrive 1 or 2

Source:www.pinouts.ru


This page no comment. You can be the first.

Your name:
Your Email:

Comment:
Type the characters: *
captcha
Refresh